Privacy policy

In this Privacy policy for Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland (GEUS), described below, you can see how we process and protect the personal data you provide to us or we collect about you when you visit geus.dk or when GEUS exercises its official authority. Read about your rights as a data subject in connection with our processing of your personal data.

Updated on 28 May 2019

We are the data controller – how do you contact us

GEUS is responsible for the processing of the personal data we receive about you. If you wish to contact GEUS in connection with our role as data controller, please use the contact info below:

Øster Voldgade 10
1350 Copenhagen K
Denmark
Email: geus@geus.dk
Phone: +45 38 14 20 00

How to contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO)

You can also contact GEUS’ data protection officer, Bibi Shah, if you have questions regarding our processing of your personal data.

The DPO may be contacted as follows:
Phone: +45 72 54 57 41
Mobile: +45 30 45 93 98

The purpose and legal basis for the processing of your personal data

GEUS processes the personal data that you give us or that we receive from other authorities, companies or citizens. GEUS may also obtain data about you from other authorities, companies or citizens, which are necessary to carry out a task.

When you contact GEUS’ main mailbox geus@geus.dk, we only process the data about you that are included in your inquiry. The data that will be processed therefore depend on the data you have provided in your inquiry. The data may include the following:

  • General personal data, such as contact and other identifying information (e.g. name and email).
  • Data about personal matters and civil status and sensitive data, including data concerning health, data revealing political opinions, etc.

GEUS processes your personal data in the exercise of official authority pursuant to point (e) of Article 6 (1) of the General Data Protection Regulation. In this connection, your inquiry will be subject to necessary administrative procedures, such as filing in accordance with the Danish Access to Public Administration Files Act and storing in accordance with the Danish Archives Act.

GEUS processes your sensitive data, if any, which you yourself have provided under the authority of point (f) of Article 9 (2) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

GEUS Newsletter

When registering for GEUS’ Newsletter, your email address and information that you are above 16 years of age are registered. GEUS’ processes the data under the authority of point (a) of Article 6 (1) of the General Data Protection Regulation. The processing of your data is thus carried out with your consent. The data are used to send you GEUS' Newsletter. 

The data are stored by GEUS’ provider of the newsletter with whom GEUS has entered into a data-processing agreement.

Data of the individual subscriber will not be passed on to any other entities than stated, and your data will be deleted if you choose to unsubscribe.

Visitor statistics

GEUS has access to the statistical data on visitors on the website via a statistics system. The system can observe among other things which pages you have looked at and when and which browser you have used.

The information is only used in connection with the operation and for the preparation of statistics, which can be used to improve the structure of GEUS’ website.

Cookies

When you visit geus.dk, a cookie will be added to your computer, which is used for statistics. It allows us to get an overview of how many people visit the different parts of our website, so that we can make it as relevant and user-friendly as possible. If you click on the link "No thanks to cookies”, we do not collect statistics about your visit.

As a user of geus.dk you may experience some third-party cookies from for instance YouTube. If you do not want these cookies on your computer, you can click “No thanks to cookies”. You can still use the website without accepting third-party cookies, but this may mean that the content of iframes, video clips, etc. are not displayed correctly.

In addition to cookies for statistics and special functionality, a session cookie will always be set, enabling the website system to work.

If you wish to completely avoid cookies, when you visit geus.dk, you must disable cookies in your browser.

 

Storage of your personal data

GEUS will process your personal data until they are filed or discarded pursuant to the provisions of the Danish Archives Act, or as long as they are necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. When they are no longer required for administrative purposes, the data will be discarded (erased).

Your rights

You have a number of rights with regard to processing of your personal data by GEUS. If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact GEUS (see the above-mentioned contact information).

Your rights include:

  • Right of access to your personal data
  • Right of rectification of your personal data
  • Right to erasure of your personal data
  • Right to the restriction of processing of your personal data
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object to processing of your personal data


Please note, that there are certain exceptions to these rights, which mean that you will not always be able to exercise all of your rights. The reason is that GEUS, as a public authority, processes personal data when exercising its official authority.

If you wish to get access to the data that are registered about you at GEUS via the website, please contact webteam@geus.dk. If incorrect data are registered or you have other objections, you may also contact webteam@geus.dk.

You may read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guidelines on the rights of data subjects, available at www.datatilsynet.dk.


Right of appeal

If you would like to complain about how GEUS processes your personal data, you may contact the Danish Data Protection Agency. You will find the Agency’s contact details at www.datatilsynet.dk

 

Use of images

GEUS follows current practices about publishing images on the Internet. If you believe that an image of you appears in an inappropriate context on geus.dk, please contact webteam@geus.dk stating the image in question. The image will be removed as soon as possible.

Press Contact

Mette Buck Jensen

Head of Press and Communications
Press and Communication
Phone: +45 61666159